The Spy Hop Team

Abdi Hussein (he/him)

Lab Assistant

Adam Sherlock (he/him)

Director of Learning Design

Adam White (he/him)

Development Director

Adriana McGrath (she/her)

Operations Manager

Alecia Cenaruzabeitia (she/her)

Spy Hop Rooftop Manager

Alexa Wrench (she/her)

Youth Prevention and Coalition Director

Alfonso (Fonzy) Belloso (he/him)

Statewide Media Arts Mentor

Cathy Foy (she/her)

Lead Musical Arts Mentor

Colby Bryson (he/him)

IT Specialist

Dan Doppstadt (he/him)

Audio Mentor

Don Barfuss (he/him)

Phase 2 Director

Elizabeth Schulte (she/her)

Lead Design Mentor

Hannah Williams (she/her)

Evening Host

Jonny Landeros (he/him)

Equipment & Technical Operations Manager

José Manzo (he/him)

Lead Film Mentor

Kasandra VerBrugghen (she/her)

Executive Director

Kitzia Rodriguez (she/her)

Outreach and Events Coordinator

Larissa Trout (she/her)

Associate Director

Lillie Cummings (she/they)

Program Coordinator

Lisa Sewell (she/her)

Finance & HR Director

Loren Brunken (she/her)

Film Mentor

Lou Ruegner (they/them)

Radio Production Mentor

Marlee Madsen (she/her)

Digital Marketing Coordinator

Mercedes Roberts (she/they)

Design Mentor

Myke Johnson (he/him)

Education Director

Nicole Dumas (she/her)

Statewide Programs Director

Nobu Muranaka (he/him)

Director of Marketing and Community Engagement

Ricky Vigil (he/him)

Teen Outreach Program/Media Arts Mentor

Serena Madsen (she/her)

Development Associate

Shaandiin Powell (she/her)

Graphic Designer

Thomas Kastrati (he/him)

Statewide Media Arts Mentor

Xitlally Garcia Barajas (they/them)

Community Engagement Intern

Board of Directors

Daela Taeoalii-Higgs (Licensed Medicare Agent, Senior Benefits Insurance) — Chair
Annie Quan (Managing Director, Union5) — Vice Chair
Nastaran Alimadadi (VP, Fund Controller, Bridge Investment Group) — Treasurer
Laura Sellers (Strategic Customer Success Manager, Beamery) — Secretary
Bri Ray Aupiu (Raising Me Foundation, Enso Rings, Voice Straw)
Brent Bowen (CEO, Bowen Studios)
Luna Banuri (Executive Director, Utah Muslim Civic League)
Missy Greis (Owner, Publik)
Richard Leverett (Consultant, Attorney, Advisor)
Victoria Luman (Attorney, Parr Brown Gee & Loveless)
Jennifer Plumb (M.D., Primary Children’s Medical Center)
Amy Redford (Filmmaker, Producer, Sundance Institute Board Member)
Omar Riney (HR Specialist)
Jorge Robles (IT Specialist, Powdr Corp.)

Advisory Board

Tessa Arneson (Owner, Maven) – Chair
Jennifer Berger (Realtor, The Group Real Estate)
Bryan Clifton (Owner, Redman Movies & Stories)
Erika Cohn (Director/Producer/Independent Filmmaker & Spy Hop alum)
Geralyn Dreyfous (Producer, Utah Film Center Founder)
John Esplin (Owner, Centeva)
Janie Franks (Franks Family Foundation)
Kevin Gruneich (Impart Parters, ret.)
Jean Irwin (Director of Arts Education, Utah Division of Arts and Museums)
Chris Le (Co-founder & Creative Director, RTFKT Studios)
Carolyn Leone (Costume Designer)
Hunter Metcalf (Photographer & Spy Hop alum)
Virginia Pearce (Director, Utah Film Commission)
Peter Pilafian (Cinematographer/Filmmaker) 
Dylan Shepherd (Lincoln Financial)
Ken Verdoia (Executive Producer KUED, ret.)
Rick Wray (Co-Founder, Spy Hop)