Abdi Hussein (he/him)
Lab Assistant
Adam Sherlock (he/him)
Director of Learning Design
Adam White (he/him)
Development Director
Adriana McGrath (she/her)
Operations Manager
Alecia Cenaruzabeitia (she/her)
Spy Hop Rooftop Manager
Alexa Wrench (she/her)
Youth Prevention and Coalition Director
Alfonso (Fonzy) Belloso (he/him)
Statewide Media Arts Mentor
Cathy Foy (she/her)
Lead Musical Arts Mentor
Colby Bryson (he/him)
IT Specialist
Don Barfuss (he/him)
Phase 2 Director
Elizabeth Schulte (she/her)
Lead Design Mentor
Hannah Williams (she/her)
Evening Host
Jonny Landeros (he/him)
Equipment & Technical Operations Manager
José Manzo (he/him)
Lead Film Mentor
Kasandra VerBrugghen (she/her)
Executive Director
Kitzia Rodriguez (she/her)
Outreach and Events Coordinator
Larissa Trout (she/her)
Associate Director
Lillie Cummings (she/they)
Program Coordinator
Lisa Sewell (she/her)
Finance & HR Director
Loren Brunken (she/her)
Film Mentor
Lou Ruegner (they/them)
Radio Production Mentor
Marlee Madsen (she/her)
Digital Marketing Coordinator
Mercedes Roberts (she/they)
Design Mentor
Myke Johnson (he/him)
Education Director
Nicole Dumas (she/her)
Statewide Programs Director
Nobu Muranaka (he/him)
Director of Marketing and Community Engagement
Ricky Vigil (he/him)
Teen Outreach Program/Media Arts Mentor
Serena Madsen (she/her)
Development Associate
Shaandiin Powell (she/her)
Graphic Designer
Thomas Kastrati (he/they)
Statewide Media Arts Mentor
Xitlally Garcia Barajas (they/them)
Community Engagement Intern
Board of Directors
Daela Taeoalii-Higgs (Licensed Medicare Agent, Senior Benefits Insurance) — Chair
Annie Quan (Managing Director, Union5) — Vice Chair
Nastaran Alimadadi (VP, Fund Controller, Bridge Investment Group) — Treasurer
Laura Sellers (Strategic Customer Success Manager, Beamery) — Secretary
Bri Ray Aupiu (Raising Me Foundation, Enso Rings, Voice Straw)
Brent Bowen (CEO, Bowen Studios)
Luna Banuri (Executive Director, Utah Muslim Civic League)
Missy Greis (Owner, Publik)
Richard Leverett (Consultant, Attorney, Advisor)
Victoria Luman (Attorney, Parr Brown Gee & Loveless)
Jennifer Plumb (M.D., Primary Children’s Medical Center)
Amy Redford (Filmmaker, Producer, Sundance Institute Board Member)
Omar Riney (HR Specialist)
Jorge Robles (IT Specialist, Powdr Corp.)
Advisory Board
Tessa Arneson (Owner, Maven) – Chair
Jennifer Berger (Realtor, The Group Real Estate)
Bryan Clifton (Owner, Redman Movies & Stories)
Erika Cohn (Director/Producer/Independent Filmmaker & Spy Hop alum)
Geralyn Dreyfous (Producer, Utah Film Center Founder)
John Esplin (Owner, Centeva)
Janie Franks (Franks Family Foundation)
Kevin Gruneich (Impart Parters, ret.)
Jean Irwin (Director of Arts Education, Utah Division of Arts and Museums)
Chris Le (Co-founder & Creative Director, RTFKT Studios)
Carolyn Leone (Costume Designer)
Hunter Metcalf (Photographer & Spy Hop alum)
Virginia Pearce (Director, Utah Film Commission)
Peter Pilafian (Cinematographer/Filmmaker)
Dylan Shepherd (Lincoln Financial)
Ken Verdoia (Executive Producer KUED, ret.)
Rick Wray (Co-Founder, Spy Hop)